Upcoming Events

Outstanding Nationals Performances

The Missouri Quizbowl Alliance is pleased to highlight these outstanding performances by Missouri students at national tournaments.

PACE National Scholastic Championship

Playoff Teams

Table of Missouri teams that advanced to the playoffs of a PACE National Scholastic Championship
Year Team Place Roster
1999 North Kansas City 6th/22 Jeff Dazey, Adam Hill, Andy Wehrman, Chris Wonderly
2008 North Kansas City 5th/48 Charlie Dees, Victor Fanniel, Grant Gates, Brandon Roney
2012 Ladue 11th/60 Enze Chen, Jialin Ding, Max Schindler, Ben Zhang
2013 Ladue National Champion/72 Jialin Ding, Max Schindler, Haohang Xu, Ben Zhang
2014 Ladue 4th/96 Jialin Ding, Michael Prablek, Kisan Thakkar, Ben Zhang
2017 Washington 21st/96 Matt Chalem, Matt Dew, Cole Phinney, Joe Stitz
Ladue 27th/96 Akshay Govindan, Jack Madden, Raj Paul, Moses Schindler
2018 Ladue 15th/96 Will Gorski, Akshay Govindan, Raj Paul, Moses Schindler

Special Team Awards

Table of Missouri teams that received special awards at a PACE National Scholastic Championship
Year Team Award Roster
2016 Orchard Farm 2nd place small school Brayden Diver, Taylor Payne, Will Runion, Josie Wagner, Tyler Woosencraft
2017 Ladue JV Champion Akshay Govindan, Jack Madden, Raj Paul, Moses Schindler

All-Stars

More Notable Individual Performances

While not recognized by PACE as all-stars, MOQBA also congratulates these students for their outstanding individual performances at PACE NSC:

NAQT High School National Championship Tournament

Playoff Teams

Table of Missouri teams that advanced to the playoffs of an NAQT High School National Championship Tournament
Year Team Place Roster
1999 North Kansas City t-4th/26 Pryce Davis, Jeff Dazey, Adam Hill, Phil Smith, Andy Wehrman, Chris Wonderly
2007 North Kansas City t-13th/160 Charles Dees, Grant Gates, Christine Prezwodek, Brandon Roney
2008 North Kansas City t-17th/176 Charles Dees, Grant Gates, Tyler Kinshella, Brandon Roney
Savannah t-53rd/176 Terin Budine, Aaron Eisiminger, Jon Hund, Zach Kerns, Aric M., Eric McCrerey, Noel Menard, Jacob Sinclair
2009 Francis Howell Central t-27th/192 Charles Hang, Katelyn McLaury, Jeremy R., Kevin Robb, Lucas Vicars, George Yu
2011 Ladue t-13th/224 Zev Kane, Jeremy Novack, Max Schindler, Haohang Xu, Ben Zhang
North Kansas City t-65th/224 Alex Drake, Jacob Gutierrez, Nicole Montes, Joel Roney, Forrest Walker, Sierra Walker
Savannah t-65th/224 Emily Bunse, Kent Johnson, Austin Kerns, Colton Lewis, Trevor Pasley
2012 Ladue t-5th/240 Jialin Ding, Max Schindler, Haohang Xu, Ben Zhang
Helias t-49th/240 Cam Clogstan, Maria Donovan, Sam Donovan, Brian Oxenhandler, Nick Vellios, Eric Weiler
Savannah t-71st/240 Devan Coleman, Quentin Dishman, Seth Heronemus, Austin Kerns, Colton Lewis, Brad Thornton
2013 Ladue A 2nd/256 Jialin Ding, Max Schindler, Haohang Xu, Ben Zhang
Ladue B t-21st/256 David Abraham, Enze Chen, Sam Crowder, Kisan Thakkar
Hallsville B t-73rd/256 Joel Adams, Logan Hansen, Jared Lockwood, Josh Null
2014 Ladue 4th/272 Sam Crowder, Jialin Ding, Kisan Thakkar, Ben Zhang
Hallsville t-21st/272 Joel Adams, Logan Hansen, Jared Lockwood, Josh Null
Hickman t-77th/272 Alex Harmata, Wenzer Qin, Amanda Sun, Andy Sun
North Kansas City t-77th/272 Oga Agali, Darian Bengston, Peyton Galloway, Matthew Gutierrez, Scott Johnson, Josh Neudorf, Alex Niederberger, Ben Rohr
Savannah t-77th/272 Sam Brown, Quentin Dishman, Evan Heronemus, Rebecca Mikula, Gabe Miller, Stephen Pruett
2015 Hickman t-53rd/272 Jack Atkins, Alex Harmata, Wenzer Qin, Amanda Sun
2016 Hickman t-21st/272 Alex Harmata, Owen Pasley, Amanda Sun, Dinis Trindade
Washington t-34th/272 Matt Chalem, Matt Dew, Cole Phinney, Joe Stitz
Rock Bridge t-77th/272 Bryan Carrasco, Arnold Chen, Luke Chval, Nathan Kempf, Derek Wong
2017 MICDS t-41st/304 Alex Donovan, Katherine Donovan
Hickman t-65th/304 Nancy Diallo, Owen Pasley, Veer Sangha, Dinis Trindade
St. Joseph Central t-65th/304 Larry Baker, Collin Gentry, William Gentry, Zach Scamurra, Devon Shewell, Felix Wang
Helias t-97th/304 Justin Frese, Camden Henke, Ben Husting, Megan Kerr, Michael Mendez, Brooke Roling
2018 St. Joseph Central t-51st/352 Collin Gentry, William Gentry, Ansh Gupta, Zach Scamurra, Felix Wang
Helias t-77th/352 Justin Frese, Camden Henke, Ben Husting, Megan Kerr, Brooke Roling

Small School Playoff Teams

From 2001 through 2013, NAQT recognized a small school champion at HSNCT. Beginning in 2014, this recognition occurs at a separate Small School National Championship Tournament.

Table of Missouri teams that advanced to the small school playoffs at an NAQT High School National Championship Tournament.
Year Team Place Roster
2009 Glasgow t-13th/27 Kellie Bethel, Morgan Brucks, Lydia Buck, Chrysa Fuemmeler, Imani Hester, Joseph Korte, Grant Monnig, Jenna Monnig, Destinee Muse
2010 Glasgow t-8th/21 Kellie Bethel, Lydia Buck, Chrysa Fuemmeler, Imani Hester, Grant Monnig, Jenna Monnig
Pilot Grove t-10th/21 Levi Gerke, Levi Malott, Laci Peterson, Stacia Pottorff, Erin Twenter, Derek Zeller
2012 Mound City t-7th/27 Eryn Acton, Abbey F., Lily Forehand, Hailey Garman, Paul Grant, Chelsea K., Paige K., Carina Metzgar, Jake Meyer, Elijah Poe, Emily Thomas
Pilot Grove t-12th/27 Alex Cooper, Levi Gerke, Sonny Martin, Robyn Pfeiffer, Luke Schuster, Jared Twenter, Cody Wolfe, Derek Zeller
2013 Hallsville B t-5th/25 Joel Adams, Logan Hansen, Jared Lockwood, Josh Null
Hallsville A t-11th/25 Justin Crum, Katelyn Hanvey, Madeline Koenig-Schappe, Lee March, William Riester
Pilot Grove t-13th/25 Reed Bader, Alex Cooper, Malachi Gerke, Rileigh Grunden, Luke Schuster, Jared Twenter, Cody Wolfe, Derek Zeller

All-Stars

Rising Stars

Separate sets of rising star awards are presented to the top few freshmen and sophomores not recognized as overall all-stars.

NAQT Small School National Championship Tournament

Playoff Teams

Table of Missouri teams that advanced to the playoffs of an NAQT Small School National Championship Tournament
Year Team Place Roster
2014 Hallsville National Champion/50 Joel Adams, Logan Hansen, Jared Lockwood, Josh Null
Pilot Grove t-11th/50 Reed Bader, Karsyn Kraus, Isabella Roth, Luke Schuster, Jared Twenter
Mound City t-17th/50 Lily Forehand, Hailey Garman, Jake Meyer, Emily Thomas
2015 Hallsville 2nd/60 Joel Adams, Glen Decker, Logan Hansen, Jared Lockwood, Josh Null
Richland t-11th/60 Trent Homan, Adam Huber, Tyler Profest, Trevor Scaringello
2016 Hallsville t-11th/80 Joel Adams, Logan Durk, Samuel Lockwood, Drew Pickett
Centralia t-17th/80 Patrick Bentlage, Caden Bird, Aonghus Dollens, Jennifer Horton, Sarah Oliver, Kate Ray
Gainesville t-25th/80 Hannah Lewis, Samuel Overturf, Thomas Pointer, Nicholas Woodward
Pilot Grove t-33rd/80 Reed Bader, Samarah Bailey, Steven Bell, Kale Day, Karsyn Kraus, Luke Remus
2017 (Traditional Public) Hallsville t-5th/96 Drayton Bates, Emily Boyle, Colton Hough, Samuel Lockwood, Ralph Waltz
Moberly t-8th/96 Audrey Brandon, Hannah Field, Brennan Sapp, Eric Thompson
Orchard Farm t-12th/96 Brayden Diver, Will Runion, Tyler Woosencraft
Louisiana t-19th/96 Bryan Grant, Tyler Hopkins, Marin Powers, Michael Powers, Brett Weimer
Hermann t-29th/96 Gunnar Krull, Isaac McMahon, Andrew Niiro, Jessica Rood
Lathrop t-29th/96 Virgilio Filho, Jon Keel, Jacob Vanderpool, Caleb Vanhorn, Emily Vanhorn
Pleasant Hill t-29th/96 Joe Heinrich, Eric Humphrey, Aidan Link, Breana Peters, Benjamin Yoder
Gainesville t-41st/96 Jaima DeVries, Abby Milligan, Ben Pointer, Thomas Pointer, Hunter Webb
2017 (Charter & Private) St. Pius X t-9th/30 Rosemary Cherian, Pete Haas, Matthew Kirk, Grace Ross, Alec Tapia
2018 (Traditional Public) Hallsville 4th/96 Selena Allen, Drayton Bates, Emily Boyle, Colton Hough, Samuel Lockwood, Ralph Waltz
Louisiana t-10th/96 Rachel Beard, Brandy Farmer, Hunter Hobbs, Evan Jones, Jerry Perez, Michael Powers
Centralia t-23rd/96 Jacob Bentlage, Caden Bird, Brandon Moore, Ben Ray
Mound City t-23rd/96 Alex Carver, Josiah Foust, Baileyann Hollis, Ella Meadows, Wyatt Meyer, Dara Young
Orchard Farm t-23rd/96 Adam Groh, Taylor Payne, David Reineke, Josie Wagner
Tuscumbia t-33rd/96 Hannah Ash, Dustin Bax, Allison Harris, Nolan Lupardus, Caleb Martonfi, Preston McDowell

All-Stars

Rising Stars

One set of rising star awards is presented to the top few freshmen and sophomores not recognized as overall all-stars.

National All-Star Academic Tournament

See the Team Missouri page for a summary of all appearances at NASAT.

All-Stars

NAQT Middle School National Championship Tournament

Playoff Teams

Table of Missouri teams that advanced to the playoffs of an NAQT Middle School National Championship Tournament
Year Team Place Roster
2013 Washington t-17th/96 Matt Chalem, Matt Dew, Cole Phinney, Zane Rice, Joe Stitz
2014 Washington t-19th/128 Jonathan Amlong, Carrie Derner, Ryan Hill, Corey Inman, Nate Rickman
2015 Washington t-40th/128 Audrey Bush, James Collier, Nate Rickman, Belle Stanfield
2018 Columbia Independent t-21st/192 Yogev Angelovici, Asher Lidsky, Will Mize, Teague Whitney
St. Louis Patriots t-49th/192 Timothy Amiri, Ian Beck, Owen Farra, Corinna Martin, Patrick Tyrrell

All-Stars

Rising Stars

One set of rising star awards is presented to the top few students younger than eighth grade not recognized as overall all-stars.

NAQT Individual Player National Championship Tournament

Playoff Participants

Subject Area Leaders